Loading…
Welcome to the Tampa Bay NASSS 2016 program app!

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Wednesday, November 2
 

3:00pm EDT

4:00pm EDT

8:00pm EDT

 
Thursday, November 3
 

7:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

1H: The meaning of dignity and respect: Ethical Considerations/Reflections of Community-Based Narrative Inquiry on, Alongside, and by Disabled Individuals H Garrison SuitesBrenda Rossow-Kimball • Bonnie Cummings-Vickaryous • Donna L Goodwin 1A: Post-Feminism & New Female Subjectivities A Palma Ceia Ballroom IJessica Francombe-Webb • Holly Thorpe • Kim Toffoletti • Marianne Clark • Molly Cotner • Jennifer McClearen • Laura Palmer 1B: Physical Disability, Sport and Public Engagement I B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIJames Brighton • Natalie Campbell • Brynn Adamson • Matthew Adamson • Andrea Bundon • Yu-Hsien Tseng 1C: Engaging with and Understanding Adult Recreational Sports Participation I C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIGretchen Peterson • Shauna Cappe • Ying Chiang • Mark DiDonato • Toomas Gross • Andrew Meyer • M. Renee Umstattd Meyer 1D: Who Defines Me: Challenging Misguided Beliefs and Prejudice I D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVAlexander Deeb • Algerian Hart • Trevor Bopp • Alaina DiGiorgio • Benjamin Downs • Kieron James • Adam Love • Robert Turick • Anthony Williams 1E: Engaging the Public Sphere Through Sport: Strategies and Consequences E Esplanade Suite IProgram Committee • Neal Ternes • Simon Darnell • Peter Donnelly • Michael Giardina • Jordan Koch • Peter Nash • Guilherme Reis Nothen • Nick Holt, PhD • Jay Scherer 1F: Sport and Family I F Esplanade Suite IISteven Ortiz • B. Nalani Butler • Diana Cohen • Larena Hoeber • Cathy Mills 1G: Sport, Society, & Technology I G Esplanade Suite IIIMary G. McDonald • Jennifer Sterling • Sophy Chan • Estee Fresco • Seth E. Jenny • Margaret C. Keiper • R. Douglas Manning • Dr. Dylan Williams 1I: The Struggle for the Heart of Youth Sport I I Bayshore BallroomAmanda Curtis • R. Dale Sheptak, Jr. • Chris Bjork • Joseph Cooper • Lawrence Hanks • Robin Hardin • Bill Hoynes • Max Klein • Charles D.T. Macaulay • Mary L. Priester • Gary Sailes • Allison Smith • Dr. Chase M.L. Smith • Elizabeth Taylor Registration Registration Counter

9:30am EDT

10:00am EDT

11:30am EDT

2B: Public Sociology of Sport: Moralistic or Radical Approaches B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIPeter Donnelly • Jay Coakley • Mary Jo Kane • Roy McCree • Don Sabo 2A: Ethics, Law and Sport I A Palma Ceia Ballroom IBrenda A. Riemer • Erica J. Zonder • Francine Darroch • Audrey Giles • John Magliocca • Emily McCullogh • Roisin McGettigan-Dumas • Dr. Patrick Tutka 2C: Sport and Deviance I C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIDr. Brian Menaker • R. Dale Sheptak, Jr. • Anna Baeth • Jennifer Harker • Gretchen Peterson • Jane Stangl 2D: The Sporting HBCU Diaspora, Social Change, and Public Engagement I D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVJ. Kenyatta Cavil • Rachel Allison • Ketra Armstrong • Raymond Barranco • Geremy Cheeks • Joseph Cooper • Adriene Davis • Courtney L. Flowers • Aaron Livingston • KRISTAL MCGREGGOR 2E: Teaching the Sociology of Sport: Ideas, Issues and Innovations I E Esplanade Suite ILinda Henderson • Andrew Billings • Robin Hardin • Edward (Ted) Kian • Heather Van Mullem • Allison Smith • Elizabeth Taylor • John Vincent 2F: Why Is Her Success Not Enough? F Esplanade Suite IIF. Michelle Richardson • Donya Andrews-Little • Akilah Carter-Francique • Charles Crowley • Nakia DeBlanc • LaDessa Y. Mitchell • Joyce Olushola 2G: Sport, Media and Mega-Events I G Esplanade Suite IIILawrence Wenner • Tzu-hsuan Chen • Yiyin Ding • Michael Giardina • Peter Joseph Gloviczki • Haozhou Pu • Holly Thorpe • Belinda Wheaton 2H: Sociology of Sports Coaching I H Garrison SuitesBrian Gearity • Christopher Cushion • Clayton Kuklick • Joseph Mills • Jim Denison, PhD • Timothy Konoval, PhD • Brett Smith • Robert Townsend 2I: Sport and Religion I I Bayshore BallroomJeffrey Scholes • Dulce Maria Filgueira de Almeida • Phil Hatlem • Letícia Silva • Jimmy Smith • Prof. Steven Waller • Charles "Hal" Wilson • Randall Woodard

1:00pm EDT

2:30pm EDT

3B: Sport and Society: Conversations between Sociologist and Practitioners B Palma Ceia Ballroom IINicholas Schlereth • Mark Harlan • John Higgins • F. Michelle Richardson 3A: Sport, Physical Culture, and New Materialism I A Palma Ceia Ballroom IJoshua Newman • Holly Thorpe • Kiri Baxter • Robin Hardin • Dillon Landi • Judy Liao • Richard Pringle • Doss Ramsey • Jessica Siegele • Natalie Welch 3C: Sport and Sexual Violence C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIJen McGovern • Julie A. Baldwin • Rasheeta Chandler • Sarah L. Desmarais • Allison Levin • Belinda-Rose Young 3D: Representations of the Global South: The Engagement of Sport D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVGrace Yan • Dulce Maria Filgueira de Almeida • Travis Bell • Roxane Coche • Cynthia M. Frisby • Justin Garner • Vrinda Marwah • Ana Amélia Neri Oliveira • Jerett Rion • John N. Singer 3E: Mass Media, Social Media: Functions, Uses, and Effects in Race, Ethnic, and National Contexts E Esplanade Suite IProgram Committee • Seo Eun Jung • YunJung Kim • Sun-Yong Kwon • Doo Jae Park • Jon Welty Peachey • Na Ri Shin • Lequez Spearman • Courtney Szto • Eunhye Yoo 3F: Women’s Soccer in the United States I F Esplanade Suite IIRachel Allison • Andrew Billings • Lauren M. Burch • Beth Cavalier • Michael Cottingham • Rick Eckstein • Kristine Newhall • Ann Pegoraro • Matthew H. Zimmerman 3G: What You See Isn’t What You Get: Identity Politics and the Human Experience of Sport and Physical Activity in Canada, China, and the USA G Esplanade Suite IIIProgram Committee • Bradley J. Cardinal • Judy Davidson • Jordan Koch • Yanchao Li • Lauren McCoy • Evie Oregon • Jay Scherer • Jafrā D. Thomas 3H: Sport and Religion II H Garrison SuitesJeffrey Scholes • Fareena Alladin • Anand Rampersad • Safiyyah Shah • Moonkyue Shin • Bahar Tajrobehkar • Stanley Thangaraj 3I: Black Activism in Sports I I Bayshore BallroomAkilah Carter-Francique • Joseph Cooper • Billy Hawkins • Kwame Agyemang • Charles Crowley • Jessica David • Rhema Fuller • I.S. Keino Miller • Chishamiso Rowley • Andrew Surya

4:00pm EDT

 
Friday, November 4
 

7:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

4A: Methods for Exploring Physical Education and Physical Activity A Palma Ceia Ballroom IProgram Committee • Jacob Bustad • Ho Jin Chung • Jaime DeLuca • Shaun Edmonds • Dr. Louis Harrison • Jessica Leitner • Chanmin Park 4B: Claiming, Increasing, and Measuring Modes of Identity Formation in Sport B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIProgram Committee • Rob Lake • Sunčica Bartoluci • Drew Brown • Mojca Doupona-Topič • Brendan O'Hallarn • Stephen L. Shapiro 4C: Finding Your Feet: Socio-Cultural Readings C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIPirkko Markula • Marianne Clark • Ian MacNairn • Tamar Semerjian 4D: Divergent Racial Identities and Performative Politics in Sport D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVProgram Committee • John Markulis • Kristin E. Brown • Tarale Murry • Doo Jae Park • John N. Singer • Robert Washington 4E: Legacies of Sports Mega-Events in Rio de Janeiro: Intended and Unintended I E Esplanade Suite IJules Boykoff • Bryan Clift • José Carlos Rodrigues Junior • Amanda De Lisio • Leonardo T. Martins • Adam Talbot 4F: “Sings of Freedom”: Discussing the Significance of Women of Color in Sport F Esplanade Suite IIAkilah Carter-Francique • Cat Ariail • Brandon Crooms • Tomika Ferguson • Rhonda C. George • Ajhanai Channel Inez (AJ) Newton-Anderson • Jasmine Hamilton, PhD • Latrice Sales • Sam Twito 4G: Sport and Global Change: Opportunities, Challenges and Controversies G Esplanade Suite IIIKatharine Jones • Martin Barrett • Kyle Bunds • Adam Cohen • Allison Musser • Alex Otieno • Jon Welty Peachey • Na Ri Shin • Jiaxi Xu 4H: Sociology of Sports Coaching II G Esplanade Suite IIIBrian Gearity • Scott Brooks • Lars Dzikus • Jonathan W. Evans • David Goffman • Robin Hardin • Alicia Johnson • Jessica Siegele • Allison Smith • Zachary Taber • Charles "Hal" Wilson 4I: Publicly Engaged Sociology of Sport: Social Work and Sociology of Sport I Bayshore BallroomGeorge H. Sage • Dawn Anderson-Butcher • Cindy Miller Aron • Jerome Davis • Emmett Gill • Tarkington Newman • Kaitlin Okamoto • Rebecca Wade-Mdivanian Registration Registration Counter

9:30am EDT

10:00am EDT

11:30am EDT

5B: Consulting and Activism: Publicly Engaged Sociology of Sport B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIGary Sailes • Emmett Gill • Linda Henderson • R. Dale Sheptak, Jr. 5A: Sport & Politics: Roles Sport Can Play in Societal and Political Issues I A Palma Ceia Ballroom IEvan Frederick • Nicholas Schlereth • Camille Croteau • Yoav Dubinsky • Lars Dzikus • Scott Jedlicka • Eun Young Kye • Wanyoung Lee • Nikos Lekakis • Dimitris Xenakis 5C: Sport, Physical Culture, and New Materialism II C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIJoshua Newman • Holly Thorpe • Jacob Bustad • Todd Crosset • Whitney Kwamin • Oliver J. C. Rick Longxi Li • Jim Denison, PhD • Nicholas M. Watanabe • Grace Yan 5D: The Sporting HBCU Diaspora, Social Change, and Public Engagement II D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVJ. Kenyatta Cavil • F. Erik Brooks • Angel Corona • Enoch Culliver • Algerian Hart • Charles D.T. Macaulay • Kristi Oshiro • John N. Singer 5E: Sport, Society, & Technology II E Esplanade Suite IMary G. McDonald • Jennifer Sterling • Kathryn Henne • Samantha King • Madeleine Pape • Matt Ventresca • Gavin Weedon 5F: Women’s Soccer in the United States II F Esplanade Suite IIRachel Allison • Andrew Guest • Christopher Henderson • Eileen Narcotta-Welp 5G: Fight for Your Rights and Your Voice: Public Sociology Across Organizations and Institutions G Esplanade Suite IIIProgram Committee • Michael Malec • Caroline Fusco • Matthew Hawzen • Amanda De Lisio • Adam McKibbon • Christopher McLeod • Ann Pegoraro • Barbara Ravel • Alan Tomlinson • Matthew Yeazel • Greg Yerashotis 5H: “Sings of Freedom”: Discussing the Significance of Women of Color in Sport – II H Garrison SuitesAkilah Carter-Francique • Emma Ariyo • Ketra Armstrong • Jepkorir Rose Chepyator-Thomson • Jacqueline McDowell • Miriam Merrill • Joyce Olushola • Elena Simpkins 5I: Moving Pedagogies: A Critical Gym Class for Sociologists (Workshop) I Bayshore BallroomMary Louise Adams • William Bridel • Cathy van Ingen • Laura Pipe • Courtney Szto

1:00pm EDT

2:30pm EDT

6A To the Extreme Documentary, Viewing & Meet the Producer A Palma Ceia Ballroom IBelinda Wheaton • Christopher Cutri 6B: Physical Disability, Sport and Public Engagement II B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIJames Brighton • Natalie Campbell • Brynn Adamson • Matthew Adamson • Yufeng Luo • Rob Motl • Mary Beth Schubauer • Mike Stocz • Sa Wu 6D: Gender, Race and Sport: Intersections/Assemblages I D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVJohn Markulis • Robert Pitter • Ann Travers • Adam Ali • Cathy van Ingen • Brett Lashua • Urooj Shahzadi • Erin Sharpe • Erica Tibbetts 6E: Impacts of Global Sporting Events on Peace, Economies, and Sportsmanship E Esplanade Suite IDeep DeChoudhury • Min Jung Kim • Luke Lunhua Mao • Benjamin Nam • Laura Misener, PhD • Kyle Rich • Chenyu Shi 6G: GLBTQ Athlete Issues and Society G Esplanade Suite IIIAndrew Billings • Edward (Ted) Kian • Christopher Edmunds • Alexandra Klein • Vikki Krane • Dr. Leigh Moscowitz • Anne Osborne • Amanda Paule-Koba • Catherine Phipps • Qingru Xu 6I Roundtable I: Socio-Cultural Trends that Influence Youth Motivation & Enjoyment in Sport I Bayshore BallroomEmeka Anaza • Nicole Been • Jessica W. Chin • Augustus Hallmon • Emily Hardell • Maura Long • Erin Morris • Taryn Price 6I Roundtable II: Protecting Sport Sociology from the Administrative Axe I Bayshore BallroomEmily Dane-Staples • Susan Birrell • Emily Houghton • Jane Stangl 6I Roundtable III: “Sings of freedom”: Discussing the Significance of Women of Color in Sport I Bayshore BallroomAkilah Carter-Francique • Joyce Olushola • Tomika Ferguson 6I Roundtable IV: Black In Black Out: Dissecting Issues Concerning Today's Black Athlete I Bayshore BallroomAlgerian Hart • Cat Ariail • Autumn Arnett • Angie Hattery • Earl Smith 6I Roundtable V: Insights on "Doing" the Strengths and Hope Perspective I Bayshore BallroomAudrey Giles • James Anderson • Victoria Paraschak • Brenda Rossow-Kimball 6I Roundtable VI: "Choose Your Reading Set": Students Taking Responsibility for Learning I Bayshore BallroomMaura Rosenthal • Ellen Berg • Deockki Hong • Dr. Chase M.L. Smith 6I Roundtable VII: “Practicing” Sport: Doing Critical Sociology in Sport & Physical Activity I Bayshore BallroomMatthew Hodler • Diane Williams • Nik Dickerson • Brian Gearity • Cathryn Lucas • Marta Mack-Washington • Melissa C. Wiser 6I Roundtable VIII: Sociology of Sport, Public Engagement and Experiential Learning I Bayshore BallroomJennifer McClearen • Leigh Ann Danzey-Bussell • Mark DiDonato • Thomas McMorrow

4:00pm EDT

7B: Social Media Activism: Student-Athletes' Strike at University of Missouri B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIAnn Pegoraro • Grace Yan • Cynthia M. Frisby • Nicholas M. Watanabe 7I: Author-Meets-Critic: Stephen Poulson's Why Would Anyone Do That?: Lifestyle Sport in the Twenty-First Century (Rutgers UP, 2016) I Bayshore BallroomJeffrey Montez de Oca • Becky Beal • Michele K. Donnelly • Kyle W. Kusz • Stephen Poulson 7A: Migration, Movement, and Transitions in Sport A Palma Ceia Ballroom IProgram Committee • Richard Southall • Thomas Carter • Jepkorir Rose Chepyator-Thomson • Victor Kidd • Wang Sung Myung • Mark Nagel • Jerry Reynolds • Anna Scheyett • Ryan Turcott • Young Shin Won 7C: Sport and Deviance II C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIDr. Brian Menaker • Sam Belkin • Trevor Bopp • Robert Case • Aaron Clopton • Tanujit Dey • Emily Houghton • Ian Stonaker • Scott Waltemyer 7D: Politics, Policy, and Participation: Physical Activity and Sport Perspectives from China, Israel, and USA D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVDaniel Burdsey • Program Committee • Keqiang Cao • Bonnie Everhart • Tess Kay • Louise Mansfield • Matt Moore • Hanhan Xue • Lin Yu 7E: Sport, Society, & Technology III E Esplanade Suite IMary G. McDonald • Jennifer Sterling • David Andrews • Corina van Doodewaard • Katelyn Esmonde • Ivo van Hilvoorde • Shannon Jette • Annelies Knoppers • Yufeng Luo • Yong Shang • Lu Wang • Sa Wu 7F: Post-Feminism & Social Media F Esplanade Suite IIJessica Francombe-Webb • Holly Thorpe • Kim Toffoletti • Anna Baeth • Matthew Hodler • Ian Jones • Cathryn Lucas • Joanne Mayoh 7G: The Struggle for the Heart of Youth Sport II G Esplanade Suite IIIAmanda Curtis • R. Dale Sheptak, Jr. • Joseph Bradley • Chanryong Kim • Jae-Hyung Lee 7H: Community Citizenship & Sport Organizations H Garrison SuitesNicholas Schlereth • Dulce Maria Filgueira de Almeida • Dax Crum • Evan Frederick • Kevin Gardam • Audrey Giles • Lyndsay Hayhurst • Benjamin Nam • Ana Amélia Neri Oliveira • Xiaoqiang Shi • Xiaoqiang (Victor) Shi

5:45pm EDT

7:00pm EDT

 
Saturday, November 5
 

7:00am EDT

8:00am EDT

8A: Teaching the Sociology of Sport: Ideas, Issues and Innovations II A Palma Ceia Ballroom ILinda Henderson • Marty Clark • Catriona Higgs • Lauren McCoy • Dana Munk • Evie Oregon 8B: When Athletes Tackle Injustice: Athlete Activism, Sport, and Social Change B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIVikki Krane • Sally Ross • Bernadette Compton • Chelsea Kaunert • Yannick Kluch 8C: Examining Female Fandom of Men’s Professional Sport C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIProgram Committee • David Karen • Sung Jin Cho • Seo-Im Chung • Katharine Jones • Doosik Min • Aage Radmann • Ji-In Woo 8D: Legacies of Sports Mega-Events in Rio de Janeiro and Beyond: Intended and Unintended II D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVJules Boykoff • Bryan Clift • Heejoon Chung • Yongchul Chung • Simon Darnell • Linda K. Fuller • Kyoung-yim Kim • Brad Millington • Rob Millington 8E: Who Defines Me: Challenging Misguided Beliefs and Prejudice II E Esplanade Suite IAlexander Deeb • Algerian Hart • Trevor Bopp • Tiara Cash • Jen Ciaccio • Charles Crowley • Emmett Gill • Wardell Johnson • Kat Longshore • Miriam Merrill • Erica Tibbetts • Robert Turick 8F: Examinations of Women in Coaching and Administration in U.S. Collegiate Sport F Esplanade Suite IIProgram Committee • Jane Stangl • Mary Jo Kane • Nicole M. LaVoi • Don Sabo • Ellen Staurowsky • Elizabeth Taylor • Phil Veliz • Janelle Wells 8G: Negotiations of Gender, Leadership and Community Across Cultural Contexts G Esplanade Suite IIIProgram Committee • Seungyup Lim • Adam Love • Veena Mani • Benjamin Nam • Maureen Smith 8H: Teaching in the Aftermath of Freddie Gray H Garrison SuitesTyler M. Sigmon • Jacob Bustad • Ryan King-White • Jennifer Metz 8I: SPORT AND FAMILY II I Bayshore BallroomSteven Ortiz • Michelle Bauer • Chris Knoester • Megan Parietti • Donna Pastore • Theo Randolph Registration Registration Counter

9:30am EDT

10:00am EDT

9A: Sport & Politics: Roles Sport Can Play in Societal and Political Issues II A Palma Ceia Ballroom INicholas Schlereth • Jepkorir Rose Chepyator-Thomson • Evan Frederick • Ryan King-White • Robbie Matz • Danyel Reiche • Mark Slavich • Dr. Patrick Tutka • Dr. Dylan Williams 9B: Black Activism in Sports II B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIAkilah Carter-Francique • Joseph Cooper • Billy Hawkins • Matthew Adamson • Kiyadh Burt • Alaina DiGiorgio • Dr. Louis Harrison • Douglas Hartmann • Alvin Logan • Demetrius Pearson • John N. Singer • Anthony J. Weems 9C: Sport, Physical Activity and Health C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIProgram Committee • Julie Maier • Amy M. Burdette • Incheol Jang • Sherrina S. Lofton • Joshua Newman • Meungguk Park • Andrea Scott-Bell • David J. Shonk • Michael C. Turner • Noah S. Webb • Taeho Yoh 9D True selves: Exploring the Role of Authenticity in Sport and Fitness Culture D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVCathryn Lucas • Kristine Newhall • Diane Williams • Sasha Canan • Page Dobbs • Mary Hunt • Dillon Landi • Richard Pringle • Sarah Stokowski • Megan Turk 9E: Sport, Society, & Technology IV E Esplanade Suite IMary G. McDonald • Jennifer Sterling • Ezzeldin R. Aly • Melanie Dammel • Sherin Y. Elmahdy • Greg Kane • Ari de Wilde 9F: Post-Feminism, Women & the Media F Esplanade Suite IIJessica Francombe-Webb • Holly Thorpe • Kim Toffoletti • Dunja Antunovic • Julie Brice • Kent Kaiser • Ally Quinney 9G: Sport and Religion III G Esplanade Suite IIIJeffrey Scholes • Andrew Meyer • Kylee Studer • Neal Ternes 9H: Sociology of Sports Coaching III H Garrison SuitesBrian Gearity • Jordan Bass • Joel Cormier • Jonathan Mays • Ajhanai Channel Inez (AJ) Newton-Anderson • Peyton Stensland • Brahimi Tarek • Pilar Walker 9I: Sport, Media and Mega-Events II I Bayshore BallroomLawrence Wenner • Belinda Wheaton • Allyson Araujo • Joyce Mariana Alves Barros • Alison Pereira Batista • John Harris • Phil Hatlem • Edward (Ted) Kian • Simon Licen • Marcio Romeu Ribas de Oliveira • Olan Scott • Dandara Queiroga de Oliveira Sousa • Rafael de Gois Tinoco • John Vincent

11:30am EDT

1:00pm EDT

2:30pm EDT

10E: The Great NASSS Ideas Experiment E Esplanade Suite IBrian Gearity • Cheryl Cooky • C. Keith Harrison • Annelies Knoppers • Pirkko Markula • Joshua Newman • Jane Stangl • Sam Twito 10A: Ethics, Law and Sport II A Palma Ceia Ballroom IBrenda A. Riemer • Erica J. Zonder • Adam Beissel • James Doucette III • Nicholas Schlereth • Ari de Wilde 10B: Experiences of Nature and Outdoor Sports B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIMarty Clark • Jennifer Wigglesworth • Adam Ali • Gilberto Galeazzi • Jay Johnson • Lucen Liu • Lindsay Usher 10C: Technological Revolution: Effects on Fantasy Football Research, Participation, and Consumption C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIITravis Bell • Alex Huebner • Alex Morales • Jaime Robb 10D: Who Defines Me: Challenging Misguided Beliefs and Prejudice III D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVAlexander Deeb • Algerian Hart • Seongsik Cho • Dr. Louis Harrison • Sang Uk Joo • Nami Kim • Lauren Osmer • Devin Walker 10F: The Politics of Subsidizing, Supporting, and Marketing Public/Private Sport and Stadiums F Esplanade Suite IIProgram Committee • Yi Ding • Jacob Hindin • Jeffrey Montez de Oca • Mark Turner 10G: Sport, Physical Activity, and Health Outcomes: A Focus on Young People’s Experiences G Esplanade Suite IIIProgram Committee • Kiera Duckworth • Christina Gipson • Matthew Haugen • Susanna Hedenborg • Zhouwei Huang • You You Zhang 10H: A Sociological Look at the Business of Collegiate Sport H Garrison SuitesRobert Case • Program Committee • Christopher Faulkner • Matthew Hawzen • Geoff Kohe • Wib Leonard • Christopher McLeod • Gyozo Molnar • Darcy Plymire • Janet Wigglesworth 10I: Sport in Popular Narratives I Bayshore BallroomSusan Birrell • Rebecca Alt • Mark Falcous • Callie Maddox • Matthew Masucci

4:00pm EDT

11B: Academic Advising Issues in Collegiate Athletics B Palma Ceia Ballroom IIAkilah Carter-Francique • Courtney L. Flowers • Chevelle Hall • F. Michelle Richardson • Donya Andrews-Little • Tiara Cash • Charles Crowley • Algerian Hart • Kieron James • Aaron Livingston 11F: Teaching Sociocultural Issues and Sociology to Sport Coaches F Esplanade Suite IIBrian Gearity • William Bridel • Christopher Cushion • Joseph Mills • Jim Denison, PhD • Charles "Hal" Wilson 11I Sociology of Sport: Meet the Editors I Bayshore BallroomMichael Giardina • Simon Darnell 11A: The Neoliberal Sport Train: Revenue, Peace, and the Public’s Soul A Palma Ceia Ballroom IProgram Committee • Emeka Anaza • JoonYoung Han • Incheol Jang • Lisa McDermott • Meungguk Park • Gary Stidder • John Sugden • Sanjay Tewari 11C: Knock Me Out At The Ballgame- Violence In Sport C Palma Ceia Ballroom IIIAlonzo Maestas • Nicholas Schlereth • Mike Stocz • Lauren Anderson • Kyung Hwan Jung • Dr. Mark LaSota • Mark Orgeron • Young Shin Won 11D: Strengths and Hope Perspective: An Activist Approach to Knowledge Production D Palma Ceia Ballroom IVAudrey Giles • James Anderson • Bonnie Cummings-Vickaryous • Victoria Paraschak • Brenda Rossow-Kimball • Faye Wachs 11E: Gender, Race and Sport: Intersections/Assemblages II E Esplanade Suite IRobert Pitter • Ann Travers • Nik Dickerson • Marta Mack-Washington • Nancy Spencer • Daniel (Yu-Kuei) Sun 11G: Collaborative Qualitative Inquiry and Community Engagement G Esplanade Suite IIIRonald Mower • Samuel Clevenger • Guy Harrison • Oliver J. C. Rick Longxi Li • Mark Norman 11H: Engaging with and Understanding Adult Recreational Sports Participation II H Garrison SuitesGretchen Peterson • Simon Barrick • Michele K. Donnelly • Robert Engvall • Heather Gibson • B. Christine Green • Brittany Jacobs • Mona Mirehie • Brianna Newland • Jessica Skolnikoff